QUESTION

Can my employer take out funds from my check? I was sent a overpayment 2 months ago

Asked on Jul 09th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Was sent a check which I thought was back pay and regular pay. Back pay for fmla/short term disability. Now found out my STD was declined with no pay. Was overpaid on check in may. Now every check since then it shows a overpayment offset w4 tax on my check. Which at work on my email it says I would have to either pay in full or give them permission to take money out. Can they just take that money out of my check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an employment attorney. There could be FMLA issues or others present here related to your pay. Our office provides free consultations.   Ohio wage and hour attorney https://mcoffmanlegal.com/wage-hour-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Jul 10th, 2018 at 2:48 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters