QUESTION

Can my employer tell me i cannot come back to work until i show past car insurance coverage and valid license for past 5 months

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
If they have never asked for it previously and had me working as a home health aide transporting medicaid client which was not the job o was hired for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes. They can also terminate you.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters