QUESTION

CAN MY EMPLOYER TELL MY PEERS IN A MEETING SETTING I WAS DISCHARGED BECAUSE I WAS A CANCER

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I AM CURRENTLY REMOVED FROM THE WORK PLACE WITH MY EMPLOYER ASKING ME TO RESIGN. I HAVE NOT BECAUSE I HAVE NOT DONE WHAT I AM ACCUSED OF. I HAVE TRIED TO GET ENOUGH SEVERANCE TO SURVIVE IN EXCHANGE FOR A R4ESIGNATION UNSUCCESSFULLY. MEANWHILE HE ANNOUNCES IN A MEETING OF ALL OUR SALEMEN I WAS DISCHRGED BECAUSE I AM A CANCER IN THE COMPANY. THESE GUYS TRAVEL THE US AN COMMUNICATE WITH ALL THE RETAILER WE DO BUSINESS WITH. THIS GOES WAY PAST BEING INAPPROPRIATE. I WORKED FOR THEM FOR 11 YEARS WITH ACCOLADES AND PROMOTIONS. I AM 64 YRS OLD AND HAVE SOME HEALTH PROBLEMS IN 2017 . i ALSO WORKED ON SALARY SINCE LATE 07 50 TO 60HRS A WEEK.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should file a claim with TWC/EEOC for age discrimination. If you eventually file suit against them, you could include defamation in your suit along with the age discrimination. Filing the charge with TWC/EEOC may result in a resolution of the case (they pay you a money settlement) so you don't have to file a lawsuit. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:50 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters