QUESTION

Can my employer terminate me prior to me going on maternity leave

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am 9 months pregnant and due within the next 3 weeks and feel my job is in jeopardy. Been with this place 3 years. People going behind my back picking my job duties apart, telling me how to do my job, etc. Don't know if my STD papers have been mailed/submitted was told will submit 2 weeks prior to due date which is approaching. Feel that they are trying to get rid of me prior to me going on maternity leave. Can they legally do this? Will my STD still pay for 6 weeks of leave if they terminate me? Can't afford a new baby, new house and no job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney. Does the employer have 50 or more employees? If so, you are entitled to up to 12 weeks of FMLA leave for the birth of your child. Your job is protected while you are out on FMLA leave. Otherwise, you should be provided leave in accordance with their policies. There is also a law against pregnancy discrimination.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 8:09 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters