QUESTION

Can my employer terminate me without notice after FMLA runs out, having been off work for multiple surgeries?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was terminated while off work, (FMLA), for 2 surgeries which were not affiliated with my work. Due to complications from the first surgery I was placed on Long Term Disability. I contacted my employer by phone, and I stopped to speak with them, personally, at which time I was told I was "probably going to be fired". I asked that the head of the HR department please contact me to discuss my situation. I never heard from that individual, and I never received any paperwork telling me I was terminated, but my health insurance, when picking up a new prescription, was no longer active. I contacted my health insurer and my employer, but no one from my employer's office has returned my call. I was not notified of any termination, and I was not afforded any opportunity to obtain a different health insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Consult with an employment attorney. When FMLA leave runs out, your job is not protected but you may still have a claim depending upon other circumstances.   Ohio FMLA lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 1:43 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters