QUESTION

Can my employer use my paychecks for a damage claim and not inform me about them until it was already done?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I was working as a sub contractor and had a damage claim made for stepping through the ceiling and my employer took my paychecks to pay 900$ for the claim and the work without notifying me and im not recieving a paystub for those checks can they do that in the state of Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The Texas Payday Act (which is found at Chapter 61 of the Texas Labor Code) says that, except for taxes and court-ordered child support, an employer may not withhold any amount from a paycheck without the signed written consent of the employee.  You may contact the Texas Workforce Commission, Labor Law Department, and file a Payday Act Complaint to recover your money if you do so within 6 months of the date the amount was withheld.    
Answered on Oct 15th, 2018 at 5:57 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters