QUESTION

Can my employer withhold my paid vacation hours from me?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Ive been put on medical leave for a week due to a complication with my preganacy. I.m a full time employee at dollar general. My employer will not let me us my vacation hours for the week I was out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  However, the refusal to give you the vacation must comply with the terms of the employer's written vacation policy. If the refusal violates the policy, you can then file a claim against the employer with the North Carolina Department of Labor.
Answered on May 31st, 2014 at 4:35 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters