QUESTION

Can my employer withhold my paycheck if I lost my ss card?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got the job 3 weeks ago. Already recieved 1 paycheck. I gave my manager my ssn when I got the job. But now he is aking for my card and saying he wont pay me until I show him. I lost the card when I moved for college and am planning on replacing it. But need my paycheck in the mean time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The employer cannot withhold your paycheck for the time you actually worked.  Even an undocumented worker who is in the US illegally is entitled to be paid for the work they perform. The employer is required to insure that you have a social security # and may want to see your card.  If you could not produce it, they could keep you from working, but would still have to pay for the time you have worked.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters