QUESTION

Can my employer withhold part of my pay until I leave the company?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I get paid every 2 weeks, my company is changing the pay day and has decided to defer one week of pay until I leave the company. So I will work for a week but not get paid for it until I leave the company. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact the U.S. Dept. of Labor and/or you State's labor agency for an appropriate response and a recovery of improperly withheld wages,
Answered on Aug 12th, 2011 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters