QUESTION

Can my employer withhold reimbursements and accrued vacation time unless I sign a severance agreement that requires service, indemnity, release?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
I read: http://labor-employment-law.lawyers.com/wrongful-termination/Constructive-Discharge-An-Abusive-Atmosphere.html). It describes what I went through. I'm a 40-something Director at a startup. I moved family across country to work. I make decent money and was to vest 5% of company in stock options. Weeks after move, the CEO says "Former co-founder is suing me for fraud and collusion." Judgement goes against CEO. Why not tell me before? Then my colleague, a 24 y/o lead developer, decides not to implement anything I design. Says and implies I'm stupid. Flips me off in front of company. Implies that "old people" are stupid. I complain to CEO many times. Nothing is done. CEO silent. Says to me privately "I might have to let you or other guy go." 6 mos pass, abuse continues. I quit. Developer emails me to apologize. CEO says $7K in reimbursements and accrued vacation time is my "incentive" for continued services and a full release. Don't want to sign¿not for what I'm already owe
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure I understand your question. Since you quit, you have been asked to sign a release that identifies your unused benefits as incentives and discusses continued performance? Is the CEO trying to get you to come back on a contract basis? 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters