QUESTION

Can my ex employer keep my last paycheck for a loan payment?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex employer refuses to give me my last check because I still had a balance on a loan from the company. He has also not paid me for overtime because I am a salaried employee but not exempt from overtime. This may total up to 600 hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The employer may be able to deduct from your final paycheck the amount of your loan. However, if you are a non-exempt employee of an employer covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, the fact that you are salaried makes no difference. The employer is required to pay you overtime. I would need to know more about your employer and your job to provide more advice.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters