QUESTION

Can my former employer give bad references to not get you hired?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was accused of stealing diesel fuel and terminated now when somebody I'm trying to get a job with calls them they tell me that they can't hire me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the prospective employer calls and asks why you are no longer working there, your employer can answer honestly that it is because you were suspected of stealing so were fired. Is it possible to work something out with your former employer, including some type of hearing where you could be found innocent?
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Repent, don't retaliate and waste others' time.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters