QUESTION

Can my former employer hold my last check if I was let go?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was let go from my job this week. I should have received my last paycheck on Friday. My old boss emailed me stating she would hold my check till I answered work emails and other questions about current projects I was doing before I was let go. Still waiting and she is now asking more before I get my pay. Also we had monthly mandatory staff meetings that she would not pay for is that allowed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question does not disclose the state where you worked. The answer varies from state to state. Some states have specific laws concerning pay checks, other states rely on general contract law. Without knowing your state, I can not give you an answer. Please resubmit your request and disclose the name of the state involved. Or, you may contact Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions, and pursue some claims on your behalf.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters