QUESTION

Can my fulltime employer tell me I can't get a part time job during my off hours?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have not signed an employment contract and there is nothing in our policy book that says I cannot get a part time job during my off hours from my fullt ime job. I live in the State of Nebraska
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have some contractual provision protecting your right to moonlight (which could be in your policy book), or your employer is discriminating against you (i.e. allowing others to moonlight while preventing you from doing so) based on some statutorily prohibited reason (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.), your employer can make it a condition of employment that you not moonlight.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters