QUESTION

Can my husband receive back pay for working off the clock? What times of proof are needed?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband is an hourly employee. His manager has repeatly asked him and other employees to clock out and return to work. The manager has also altered electronic time cards. Sometimes the manager has asked employees to sign permission statements to alter their time card and sometimes he doesn't. This has been going on for a few months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
All I can say is "wow".  Sadly this is an all-too-common situation.  Workers are reticient to assert their rights for fear of being fired or subject to adverse treatment at work.  I can assure you that what is going on is not in compliance with Federal or State law. I would encourage your husband to file a complaint with either the U.S. or PA Department of Labor and those agencies may conduct an investigation resulting in back-pay plus penalties for the unpaid hours your husband has worked. Your husband can also retain private counsel to assert his rights under those statutes.  If several of the employees there band together it can reduce the chance of adverse consequences from the employer.  I'd urge you to take action! 
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters