QUESTION

Can my husband sue his former employer for slander/defamation?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A few days ago during an unemployment appeal hearing via phone his employer shared false information that the police came to the job with a warrant to lock him up. Now he earlier spoke to a woman in the H.R that informed him and it was a judgment they were trying to serve him with not a warrant. It was very upsetting that she volunteered this information for no reason at all it had nothing to do with his unemployment claim. He has also had issue with this same women being very unprofessional and nasty for no reason prior to this. Needless to say he was not approved for his unemployment so now we are stuck without income and the constant reminder and embarrassment of how she disgraced his name. I have not been able to sleep these past few days knowing she can did what she did. Please tell me there is something that can be done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
He should speak to an employment attorney but unfortunately defamation is not likely. There is an exception for defamation when evidence is given during an administrative or judicial proceeding...even if false. It seems she either lied or misunderstood what was going on. It is common for employers to get the wrong idea when dealing with police coming to the place of employment. In these situations, I often tell my clients to relax, do what you can at the hearing and focus on the future. Letting this beat you or him up is not rational and will do nothing to help your situation. Bottom line, people lie, and some are just horrible human beings...don't let them ruin your mental health.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters