QUESTION

Can my husband's company prohibit me from staying in his hotel room on a business trip?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
My husband is employed in California with a global corporation, and will be traveling to Illinois for a 10-day company training. The company will be paying for individual hotel rooms at a single hotel for the attendees. There are set training hours for each day, and training takes place at a company location away from the hotel. There are no scheduled "after hours" employee events. The company is prohibiting me and our child from staying with my husband at the hotel. We are planning to join him in Illinois (flying there, separately from him, on our own dime and paying all of our own expenses while there) so this is not a business expense issue. The company claims that "for the purposes of this training the hotel is considered (company name) property," and company policy states that employees may not have friends or family visit or stay with them in hotel rooms. Is this a violation of California's employee right to engage in lawful off-duty conduct? Is this a violation of a California employee's right to reasonable privacy? Can the company claim the hotel serves as "company property" during the training? Does California or Illinois law apply here? Thank you in advance!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
You might have a bigger problem w/ your husband. And it's not a legal one. Does he have a possible girlfriend on the side? This "company policy" of "no wives" on the 10 day trip, for no reason, sounds very suspicious.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
I will leave to others the answer to your question. In my view the better question is why you would choose to make an issue of this matter. Your husband is an at will employee. If his employer stops wanting him, he can be lawfully terminated at a moment's notice for no reason whatsoever. Why would you run the risk of causing his employee to wish he was gone? Do you have no sense of what it is to win a battle and lose the war?
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters