QUESTION

Can my husband's employer dictate whether his spouse can work for a contractor for his company?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, your husband's employer cannot dictate where you work.  However, your husband's employer can terminate him if you work somewhere they do not approve.  Also, because I am not clear on your question, his employer would also have the right to stop you from working for them.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters