QUESTION

Can my job ask for a letter from my doctor that I'm being treated for anxiety?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2023 on Employment Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just got my job back under the condition I bring a letter that I'm being treated for anxiety from my doctor. I resigned I didn't get fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You definitely should get the letter from the doctor.   Not providing them the letter might give them cause.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2023 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters