QUESTION

can my job cut my hours do to my disability?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My job has found out i have a learning disability. Im a 26 year old experience server. But since finding out about the disability they have cut my hour. What r my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Your employer is not required to provide you with a set number of hours and can change your hours anytime it chooses. However, if the only reason for the reduction was your disability, you may have a claim pursuant to the Americans With Disabilities Act.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters