QUESTION

Can my job force me to get a flu shoot

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My company is forcing everyone to get Flu shoot. You can only out out for religious or medical reason but only after it's reviewed by there committee. even after people submit these reason they are still being told they have to get the flu shoot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  You cannot be forced, especially if you asset a religious objection.  But, they can fire you for not doing it, unless you have a contract.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2016 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters