QUESTION

can my job get my police report then request information contained in that report to fire me?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
can my job get my police report and then request that the audio evidence in the report be brought in and used against me to fire me? They told the person they had to bring it in and then used it against me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer can obtain the police report if the activity set forth in the police report is connected to your employment. For example, the employer could get the police report if you're involved in an accident driving the employers truck. The employer would be able to obtain a police report if there were a fight between two employees. Employer will not be able to get the report if there is no connection whatsoever to your employment. Please contact us if we can help 732-797-1600. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 26th, 2014 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters