QUESTION

Can my job let me go if I develop a brain tumor and not be able to work but paid for insurance but they let me go and canceled my insurance .

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes they can let you go. Tennessee follows the "employment at will" law. Look it up on Google.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters