QUESTION

Can my manager rip up my paycheck because I forgot to do something?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just had my manager take a check I earned at my job and ripped it up in front of me because I forgot to enter in a customers email on a log book (we had the info in the computer, just not on a customer log book for the day) is this legal? Something doesn't seem right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must get paid. the manager will prepare a new check. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters