QUESTION

Can my on call pay be taken away after having it for 11 years?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been on-call for 11 years, once every other week and It is a huge part of my income. Can my company reduce it or take it away after so many years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i am assuming that you do not have an employment contract. if you have a written contract, the 'on-call' payments would be included. without a written contract, there is no guarantee for the 'on-call' payment. i would try to negotiate with the company. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters