QUESTION

Can my pay be reduced, when I was given the position and not informed I was required to have additional college units?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I am employed as a teacher at a private church/school and have been for several years. Two weeks ago, I was informed by my supervisor that I do not possess the required college units to maintain my position and until I do, I would be demoted to assistant teacher but with no reduction in pay. This is the first time I was told a specific number of units were required beyond what I currently possess. Today, I received a memo from my supervisor, which says, if I don't possess or show proof of enrollment by July 1st, to obtain the additional units, my pay will be reduced to the position I was demoted to. Had I been told the requirements up front, I would have enrolled in college classes long ago and have the units needed. None of this has been part of a disciplinary process nor is there a reduction of force in place. I don't have an issue obtaining the units but what if I'm unable to do it within the prescribed time frame? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
There is nothing unlawful in what has occurred here. The employer has the legal right to act as it has.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters