QUESTION

Can my previous employer charge me for the second half of a job that was not completed?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
They call me an independent contractor but, I drove their van, used their tools, they made my schedule. They owed me for other jobs but now are trying to charge me for the remaining balance from a job that was not completed due to an unhappy client. The company already deducted 550$ from my pay for that job. I could go on and on. It is a mold remediation company that I worked for. The owner is married to the so called independent lab owner. In the past I sent in blank samples as a test. The results had mold on them which is impossible. Mostly, I want to know if they can keep the money I'm owed, am I an independent contractor, and how do I expose the truth about this company. I know the owner and wife's real name but all other employees use fake names.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
It sounds to me like you may have a labor claim against your former employer because they have improperly categorized you as an independent contractor. Their potential liability could be much greater than the $550 that they deducted from your paycheck for the job you referenced in your post. Regarding the fraudulent mold tests you might want to check with the Department of Consumer Affairs to see if they will have any interest in investigating. Jon
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters