QUESTION

Can my previous employer garnish my pension check

Asked on May 15th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I retired 3/1/18 & on 5/3/19 the employer put a garnishment against my pension
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The garnishment is for a debt owed. What is the debt owed ? The garnishment requires court action. What was the court action ? I am available to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 17th, 2019 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters