QUESTION

can my previous employer legally disclose to my potential employer that I was disciplined for misconsuct?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - New Mexico
More details to this question:
It was a community rule I broke but I was sent home and had to miss the next day of work because I did what I did. I want to know if the question can be answered if a prospective employer calls and asks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, as long as the former employer tells the truth.  However, to avoid any possible liability, many employers have a policy not to say anything more about former employees than to confirm dates of employment.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters