QUESTION

Can my previous employer refuse to pay my travel and expense reimbursements?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my previous employer for about 6 months now. They paid me my last paycheck however, they never paid me for my travel and expense reimbursements. Now they are telling me that they do not want to pay me. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File a suit against them since they apparently are not planning to pay you.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters