QUESTION

can my previous employer sue me if I do not have a non compete

Asked on Jan 12th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
hello. I have worked for the same company for 30 years. I was asked to sign a non compete and declined to do so. Sadly my employer is selling the business and the company taking over insist I have a non compete. I submitted my letter of resignation only to be terminated effective immediately and threatened with litigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have you suggested that you might compete with them? Use the knowledge or contacts you gained unfairly? Trade sexmcrets and confidential information mean what they say. If you don't agree to noncompetition your employer may not keep you. If you are at will they dont even need a reason not to keep you. You might want to find that new job ASAP. If you are considering competing with them consult with an employment lawyer before you do. If you are thinking about signing the noncompetition agreement absolutely pay an employment lawyer to provide an opinion you can rely on.   Many noncompetitions are not enforceable. But the cost to defend one should be incentive enough to obtain a professional opinion just to get some guidance on how to handle or negotiate this.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2021 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters