QUESTION

Can my Principal move me to another position because I was out due to my FMLA

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am on intermittent FMLA due to a vision and eye disorder. I had at least 4 surgeries this school year and have a procedure again this month. My Principal told me because I am on intermittent FMLA and have had to miss several days he is moving me to another position because he needs someone who is going to be at work on a regular basis and not out sick. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It depends on the circumstances.  FMLA requires the employer return you to a "substantially similar" job after you return from FMLA leave.  However, it is suspicious and could be a form of FMLA interference or retaliation.  I recommend you consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters