QUESTION

Can my private Facebook messages be used against me in court?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
My facebook password was stored in my browser in my office computer so my boss could type in "Facebook.com" and be logged in automatically. She opened up a conversation with me and my girlfriend, scrolled through two months worth (easily 1000+) of messages and found of a video of me performing a sex act at work. I'm fired, of course, but can she press charges? Is that an invasion of privacy? The cops have already taken my phone and are banning me from modifying anything on Facebook. Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
I'm not sure that it's criminal to have sex at work, that's a question for a criminal defense attorney. But the posts likely would be admissible and it is not an invasion of privacy because company property was used.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters