QUESTION

Can my salary be cut without any reduction of job duties?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have no signed contract, but I was told that people said I make too much money so my pay was being cut by $10,000. I have not had any reduction in job duties either with the decrease. I was then told due to market conditions and to bring me closer to a competitive salary based on my position. I am currently the controller for the company. I handle all the finances, all the AP and AR, HR, payroll, some IT things and I do sales on top of it which I do not make any commissions of the sales.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  If you feel that you should be paid more, you are free to try to negotiate a higher salary or to quit your job, but absent (a) a contract which specifies what you must be paid; (b) violation of minimum wage laws; or (c) discrimination in wages based on prohibited characteristic (i.e. race, gender, religion, etc.), your employer is not obligated to keep your compensation the same going forward.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters