QUESTION
Can my salary be reduced for less than full day absences?
Asked on Oct 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was the General Manager of a Rental Company and my previous employer reduced my salary if I took off a few hours in a day and took the hours/pay from my vacation or sick time. I worked well over 45 hours a week and sometimes 10 hour days. We were promised comp time but were never able to use it and were never paid anything additonal. I resigned due to a hostile work environment and was not allowed to work my last 2 weeks and my final paycheck does not appear to be accurate.
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
Generally, if you are an exempt employee, your employer cannot reduce your salary for time you miss away from work. If it does reduce your salary due to time you miss from work, then you effectively become a non-exempt employee meaning that the employer must pay you for overtime.
I think you are saying that you gave a 2 week notice and the employer did not allow you to work those 2 weeks. If so, that would not be unlawful as employers are not required to allow you to work a notice period (or any period actually).
If you are certain your paycheck is not correct, you can file a claim with the Department of Labor.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2014 at 7:50 AM
I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.