QUESTION

Can my secretary sue me for sexual harasement?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I began dating my secretary about the same time she became my secretary. We fought constantly, and I think it's because I didn't feel she was doing her job very well but didn't want to fire her so I gave her an ultimatum I said either date me or work for me. She chose to work for me which is fine but now I'm wondering if she could sue for sexual harassment. She was aggressive in pursuing me from the beginning. I never made any moves towards her that were unwanted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, it is possible.  However, sexual harassment claims are made against an employer and not against an individual employee or supervisor.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters