QUESTION

Can my son be fired if he tells employer that he has drug problem?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son told HR that he has drug problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I know of no reason why an employer may not discharge an employee for admitting illegal drug use. It is a violation of most employer's rules. That is the law if GA. If you are not in GA, you should get advice from some one that knows the laws of your state.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters