QUESTION

Can my son's grocery employer make him remove a confederate flag from his truck?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Technically, yes. The First Amendment only applies to the Government, not private employers and NC is a right to work state meaning you can be fired for almost any reason. Maybe one compromise would be for him to cover it while at work or park in such a way that customers can't see it.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters