QUESTION
Can my supervisor lay me off over the phone?
Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
It was a Monday that I had requested to take off work. I received a voice mail from my supervisor that said " don't come in tomorrow, you can pick up your last check in 3 days". I had no warning, no idea that this was going to happen. And so I called to see if I could get a real answer why. First I was told " we are getting slow so we are laying people off" and after I said " if your laying people off then why did you just hire 2 people?" Then I was told " oh um well I guess you just weren't working out but your check is ready you don't have to wait to pick it up" then when I went to get my check and my personal stuff when I asked a few employees I work with what happened some said " they told me you quit" and others said " I heard the owner saw you take 2 long restroom breaks the last day you were here and he felt they were too long so they fired you". Also when I picked up my check, the lady in the office told me " your getting laid off so you can collect unemployment" which I have been unable to do so far and it's been almost 3 months.
4 ANSWERS
there is noting illegal about being discharged by telephone. It can be any way they want to do it. There is no GA law about this.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 9:51 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be terminated by phone, text, email certified mail or in person for any or no reason.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 11:08 AM
Yes. You do not explain why you are not getting unemployment.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:27 AM
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, generally, there is no law prohibiting lay off by phone. Of course if there was illegal discrimination, you might have a legal claim.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:16 AM