QUESTION

Can my wife be fired for comments made on my personal facebook profile.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife was fired after I posted on Facebook about her employer demoting her for no reason that was written or verbally stated. She was terminated because of a contract that she signed stating she wouldn't speak ill of her employer on FB. In that contract it also states relatives may not either. I had no knowledge of this until after her termination. Is that contract void because I myself did not sign a written contract stating I wouldn't speak ill of her employer? Do I have the first amendment on my side or is this something we have to deal with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, she can be fired for what you said.  No you (and she) have no First Amendment rights unless you are dealing with the government.  Even then, those rights are not unlimited.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters