QUESTION

Can my wife collect unemployment benefits?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Missouri
More details to this question:
Recently, my wife has been asked to reapply for her job that she's had for 9 years (full-time position). If she refuses to reapply the employer has asked her to retire. She does not want to reapply or retire. What is the best course of action in this situation? If she refuses and then is forced to "retire" is that really a "firing"? Any info would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not an expert on unemployment law, especially in MO, but it would seem to me that,while being "forced" to retire could be considered firing, refusing to submit an application requested by your employer could be considered cause for firing.  Again, not familiar with MO law, but in NY you can't get unemployment benefits if you are fired for cause. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters