QUESTION

Can my wife still get my jobs health insurance if I am on disability

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 60 years old, I have worked at my job 36 years. I have had my second heart attack with damage due to work, at work. I have to go on disability. I need to know if my wife will still gets my health insurance from work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 Are you going on permanent disability? If you are returning to work, then the employer would keep the insurance in place for both you and your wife.  If you are going on permanent disability, then you need to work with the insurance company of your employer to determine your eligibility for insurance and your wife's eligibility for insurance under COBRA.  You will be able to obtain insurance for both you and your spouse under COBRA. The issue is the cost for this insurance. You should also look into health insurance for you and your spouse under the Affordable care act.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters