QUESTION

Can new owner once has me sign my job responsibilies will remain the same paper then 1 month later change them?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can the new owner change this job responsibiliy and increase them also 1 month after she signed a paper with me saying they would remain the same without compensating me in pay? Also if i work 40 hours can she ask me to stay late and next day so i dont get into overtime tell me to come in later or leave early to compensate so she dont have to pay ot?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bala Cynwyd, PA at The Ezold Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
  Before I respond to your inquiry, I must state that we have not spoken, I have not reviewed the relevant documents and facts, and I do not represent you. Therefore, my discussion below is not a legal opinion, but is informational only. Finally, my discussion applies only to issues to which Pennsylvania or Federal law apply, unless otherwise specified.That being said, unless you have a contract that states otherwise, Pennsylvania is, by default, an "at-will" employment state.  This means that you or your employer can terminate your employment relationship for any reason or no reason at all.  This also means that your employer can change your work hours and responsibilities as well.  As far as overtime is concerned, generally, overtime is to be paid for any amount of time you work over 40 hours per week, regardless of how you reach those 40 hours.  Therefore, if your employer does not have you working over 40 hours, they do not have to pay you overtime wages.If you would like to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters