QUESTION

Can newspaper sales be legally stopped by an HR administrator? How?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
An HR administrator at a company does not like the employees leaving newspaper sections in the company’s respective toilet stalls. Via another officer of the same company he had asked that the practice be discontinued. The practice continued. Most employees purchase their morning newspapers from a mobile food truck service arriving at the company at around 7:00 am. In an attempt to curb the 'ghastly' newspaper habits of the employees, does that HR administrator have any legal footing if he approaches the mobile food truck service driver and tells them that they can no longer sell newspapers to the employees of the company under threat of discontinuing their service at the company facility? (I don't think there's any formal signed contract for the service).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The employer controls the workplace, ignore at your own risk of unemployment.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
it is the employer's land, they can do as they wish, so long as it is legal. I see nothing illegal about what the employer is doing. Buy your paper on the way to work, and quit making trouble over a trivial matter.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters