QUESTION

Can school district adopt a policy of asking employees to cover tattoos AFTER employee was hired with tattoos?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Many school district employees were hired with visible tattoos. The school board adopted a dress code policy stating that all tattoos must be covered. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no reason the employer may not do this. They could elect to discharge every one with a tattoo if they want to do this. There is no legal right in GA to display a tattoo in the work place.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
The policy is lawful.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters