QUESTION

Can someone be fired for having an affair with the bosses husband? How?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
It has recently surfaced that one of the girls in our workplace has been sleeping with the bossesโ€™ husband. The boss found out and is devastated. She obviously does not want to work with her anymore is there legal ground for firing her?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
In New York, it will be a good reason.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, in GA, one may be fired for any reason, including a bad reason or a mistake, so long as the discharge is not based on the EEOC protected grounds: Race, age, sex, national origin, handicap, or religion. If it is not on that list, it is not protected, and the employee is fair game for discharge. Therefore, in GA, one may be fired for "sleeping with the bosses' husband" if that is the real reason for the discharge. If an unemployment claim was filed, and there was sufficient, legal evidence (not hearsay) of sleeping with the bosses' husband the unemployment claim would be denied. For more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will. If you are not in GA, resubmit your question and identify your state. The laws vary from state to state, and this answer may not be correct, if you are not in GA. But, in every state: One should not have sex with any one related to work, unless they are married. It is a foolish act that almost always ends with bad consequences. If one wants to have an affair, do it with some one not connected to work. "Do not get your honey where you get your money."
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters