QUESTION

Can someone change USA visa status from B2 to H1 during his/her stay in the US?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not answer immigration questions.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, it's possible, but requires very delicate timing.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if the H-1B visa petition is approved as a change of status during the time the person is in the US in valid B-2 status.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters