QUESTION

Can someone garnish your wages themselves by saying its for a personal loan?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
If the "someone" is your employer and you are an employee (not a contractor) then your employer cannot hold any amounts out of your wages except taxes and court-ordered child support without your written consent.  Texas Labor Code, Chapter 61 is called the Texas Payday Act and it provides this protection.  It also provides that an employee whose wages are withheld without consent may file a complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission, Labor Law Division, which will investigate and enforce your claim without charge. If the "someone" is not an employer or you are not his employee, then reply to this post and let me know more about the relationship of the parties.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 5:43 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters