QUESTION

can someone obtain a court order to freeze my account and be granted without my notification even if i do not owe a person

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my ex boss has applied for a court order to freeze my business account, it is now freezed and no body has communicated the message to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must be put on notice that there will be a hearing in order that you can defend against the action. please check with the court regarding written notice. op should appear in court with an attorney and defend the action.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters