QUESTION

Can someone sue the former COO of a company for allowing another employee to harass them?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Even if the COO gets fired 2 to 3 weeks after the harassed employee quits.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need the details. It will depend on the circumstances and the issues are with potentially the individual and the company.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
The suit would be against the company, not the employee if you feel you have been the subject of illegal discrimination, you should speak with an attorney that handles these cases I do not. I can tell you that harass is not necessarily illegal discrimination. Not all discrimination is illegal.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need all the facts to respond to your question.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could, but you are probably better off suing the company. Of course that presupposes that the harassment was illegal. Not all harassment is. I suggest you talk with a local employment attorney first. If it is illegal harassment, you may need to file a claim with the EEOC first.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Assuming the harassment is illegal, the company may be liable.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters